OCEANS 2019 Seattle Technical Program Schedule   (Click on a session title to view the session's details.  )

Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401) Skybridge
Monday
Oct 28

10:40 AM

to

12:00 PM
111 Materials Science
Session Chair(s):
B. Kirkwood
Enhancing Debond Fracture Toughness of Sandwich Composites for Marine Current Turbine Blades
Author: Hassan Mahfuz
Time: 10:40 AM
Effects of Hemispherical End-caps Geometric Optimization on Fatigue Life of Ceramic Pressure Housing
Author: Peng Wang
Time: 11:00 AM
Impact of the harsh environment on GFRE and GFRPol composite
Author: Amir Idrisi
Time: 11:20 AM
112 Fisheries Acoustics: Honoring the Contributions of John E. Ehrenberg
Session Chair(s):
J. Horne
John Ehrenberg: A personal perspective
Author: Jeff Condiotty
Time: 10:40 AM
Acoustic sampling volume revisited
Author: Kenneth Foote
Time: 11:00 AM
Summary of Some Research Developments by Dr. John Ehrenberg in Fisheries Sonal and Acoustic Telemetry Over the Last 3 Decades
Author: Tracey Steig
Time: 11:20 AM
Maximizing Single Target Resolution and Signal to Noise Ratios in Fisheries Acoustic Data
Author: John Horne
Time: 11:40 AM
113 Acoustic Comunications
Session Chair(s):
J. Alves
The first JANUS Interoperability Fest - a field report
Author: Joao Alves
Time: 10:40 AM
Machine Learning based Dolphin Whistle Tranceiver for Bio-insipred Underwater Covert Communication
Author: Jongmin Ahn
Time: 11:00 AM
Long-Range Maritime Communications through a Multi-Link Ensemble
Author: Robert Nichols
Time: 11:20 AM
Cross Evaluation of Multiple Access Schemes Using Post-Experimental Field Data for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Yahong Zheng
Time: 11:40 AM
114 Coordinated Multi-Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
J. Dusek
Cooperative Underwater Survey with an L3 Unmanned Maritime Systems Iver UUV and Strategic Robotic Systems FUSION ROV
Author: Hunter Brown
Time: 10:40 AM
A Backstepping Approach for Networked Control of a Multi-Vehicle Team of Autonomous Under-Ice Profilers
Author: Ian Buckley
Time: 11:00 AM
Autonomy system for USV/UUV coordinated sampling
Author: Raymond Young
Time: 11:20 AM
Maritime Task Allocation, Scheduling, and Simulation-Based Evaluation
Author: Louis Lee
Time: 11:40 AM
115 AUV Design
Session Chair(s):
S. Wood
Development of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle for Water Tunnel Inspection
Author: Shuo Pang
Time: 10:40 AM
Experimental Study on Mitigation of Acceleration Exerted on Underwater Robot by Collisions with Structures
Author: Tsukasa Kita
Time: 11:00 AM
Underwater 6-DoF Pose Estimation with Deep Learning
Author: Mikkel Nielsen
Time: 11:20 AM
The Application of the Haidou Autonomous and Remotely-operated Vehicle in the third Mariana Trench scientific expedition of China
Author: Shuxue Yan
Time: 11:40 AM
116 Best Practices
Session Chair(s):
F. Pearlman
Best Practices in Data Management at Ocean Networks Canada: a Citizen Scientist case study.
Author: Mitchell Wolf
Time: 10:40 AM
Ocean Best Practices - Supporting a Transparent and Accessible Ocean
Author: Jay Pearlman
Time: 11:00 AM
The Impact of Reprocessing Efforts on the Mid-Atlantic's Surface Current Product
Author: Teresa Updyke
Time: 11:20 AM
Monday
Oct 28
10:40 AM
to
12:00 PM
117 Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Session Chair(s):
G. Denny
Shallow Water Survey with a Miniature Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Author: Shannon-Morgan Steele
Time: 10:40 AM
Resolution Measurement for Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Author: Jeremy Dillon
Time: 11:00 AM
Through-the-sensor sharpness estimation for synthetic aperture sonar images
Author: Marc Geilhufe
Time: 11:20 AM
Fusion Digital Terrain Models for Synthetic Aperture Sonar Interferometry
Author: Ole Lorentzen
Time: 11:40 AM
 
119 Exhibitor Technical Talks
Session Chair(s):
B. Fletcher
Introducing the new Nortek Eco ADCP: where portability inspires possibility
Author: David Velasco
Time: 10:40 AM
New capabilities for the LISST-200X: Improved datalogging, integration options and long-term deployment
Author: Ole Mikkelsen
Time: 11:00 AM
Posters Presentations
Student Poster Session
A methodology for Thorpe scaling 512 Hz fast thermistor data from buoyancy-driven gliders to estimate turbulent kinetic energy dissipation rates in the ocean
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Philip Leadbitter
A Novel Double Layered Weighted Potential Field Framework for Multi-USV Navigation towards Dynamic Obstacle Avoidance in a Constrained Maritime Environment
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Tamzidul Mina
A region growing algorithm adapted to bathymetric point clouds
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Vincent Dupont
Automatic Identification of Rain-contaminated Regions in X-band Marine Radar Images
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Xinwei Chen
Autonomous Identification and Tracking of Thermoclines with a Vertical Profiler using Extremum Seeking Control
Student Poster Competition
Hugo Antunes
Correlating Water Quality and Profile Data in the Florida Keys
Student Poster Competition
Alejandro Torres
Deep Learning Approaches Assessment for Underwater Scene Understanding and Egomotion Estimation
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Bernardo Teixeira
Design of a Morphable Multirotor Aerial-Aquatic Vehicle
Student Poster Competition
Ms. Yu Herng Tan
Detection of Oil Under Ice: An Acoustic Reverberation Method
Student Poster Competition
Patrick Kelley
Development of an Unmanned Surface Vehicle for Harmful Algae Removal
Student Poster Competition
Wonse Jo
Dynamic Autonomous Surface Vehicle Control and Applications in Environmental Monitoring
Student Poster Competition
Ms. Nare Karapetyan
Experimental evaluation of segmentation algorithms for corner detection in sonar images
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Pedro Oliveira
Fast Autonomous Underwater Exploration using a Hybrid Focus Model with Semantic Representation
Student Poster Competition
Curran Meek
Lab-on-a-chip sensor for in situ nutrient monitoring
Student Poster Competition
Benjamin Murphy
Time-of-Flight (ToF) Cameras for Underwater Situational Awareness
Student Poster Competition
Mr. Kevin Mack
Underwater Object Recognition: A Domain-Adaption Methodology of Machine Learning Classifiers
Student Poster Competition
Mr. António Oliva Afonso
Exhibitor Poster Session
Field Performance of an ISFET based Profiling pH Sensor
Exhibitor Presentation
Dr. Charles Branham
Sea-Bird Scientific
HYPERBB: Instrument for Measurement of Hyperspectral Backscattering in Natural Waters
Exhibitor Presentation
Dr. Wayne Slade
Sequoia Scientific
LISST-Horizon: Instrument for Measurement of Oceanic Particle Size Distribution from Submicron to Mesoplankton in Flow-through Systems
Exhibitor Presentation
Dr. Wayne Slade
Sequoia Scientific
Measuring the bottom half of the ocean: The SBE 61 CTD
Exhibitor Presentation
Dr. Kim Martini
Sea-Bird Scientific
The DeepEcho Module: a wide-band echosounder for ocean gliders
Exhibitor Presentation
Dr. Daniel Hayes
Cyprus Subsea
The SMART Cable: a programmable, standard interface between sensors and marine observing platforms
Exhibitor Presentation
Dr. Daniel Hayes
Cyprus Subsea
Innovative Ropes for Enhanced On-board Safety
Exhibitor Presentation
Mr. Neeraj Shrivastava
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.
General Poster Session
A Modeling Assessment for Marine-Hydrokinetic Energy in the Alaska Region
General Poster Presentation
Dr. Gabriel Garcia Medina
Acoustic and In-situ Observations of Hydrothermal Discharge at ASHES Vent Field: an OOI Cabled Array Case Study
General Poster Presentation
Dr. Guangyu Xu
Autonomous Ocean Observations in the Next Decade
General Poster Presentation
Mal Heron
Comparison of Single Image Enhancement Techniques for Underwater Color Imaging
General Poster Presentation
Do Gyun Kim
Deployable Bathymetric Sensor Technology to Enable Citizen Scientists in the Nearshore Environment
General Poster Presentation
Christopher Williams
Design of Hydrofoiling Sensor Platforms using Novel Control Optimization Strategies
General Poster Presentation
Mr. Li Sung
Development of a low-power underwater RFID-enabled data acquisition system to classify fish behaviour
General Poster Presentation
Dr. Brendan O'Flynn
Development of a multi-scale wave model to support wave energy characterization in Hawaii, USA
General Poster Presentation
Zhaoqing Yang
Ebb & Flow: Creating Social Trust of Ocean Technology Data through Communication and Education
General Poster Presentation
Ms. Ashley Lobao
Implementation of internal and external reference electrodes in an in-situ chemical sensor on cabled ocean observatory applications
General Poster Presentation
Dr. Chunyang Tan
Improved HF Radar sensing of Ocean Surface Currents
General Poster Presentation
Ms. Irene Rodriguez-Alegre
Underwater radon monitoring in flooded mining environments
General Poster Presentation
Mr. Carlos Almeida
Machine learning for automated detection of migrating adult eels from ARIS sonar images
General Poster Presentation
Dr. Xiaoqin Zang
Microplastic Detection via Optical Sensors and Machine Learning
General Poster Presentation
Derya Gumustel
Temporal patterns of vessel noise and humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) song in the Buck Island Reef National Monument, U.S. Virgin Islands
General Poster Presentation
Samara Haver
KIO-Gaon: a modular designed Remotely Operated Vehicle for versatile operations
General Poster Presentation
Dr. Sungmin Koo
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Monday
Oct 28

1:30 PM

to

3:10 PM
121 Vehicle Navigation
Session Chair(s):
C. Sarason
A voyage optimization model of LNG carriers considering boil-off gas
Author: Seyong Jeong
Time: 1:30 PM
Navigation and Localization via Wave Interference Patterns: An approach inspired by Marshallese Stick Charts
Author: Leonardo Bobadilla
Time: 1:50 PM
Successful Repeated Docking under Fluctuating Current Disturbances in Real Sea
Author: Takuya Monden
Time: 2:10 PM
Seafloor Cable Based Navigation and Monitoring with Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Robin Littlefield
Time: 2:30 PM
A Visual-Inertial Odometry System for Underwater Vehicles
Author: Zhizun Xu
Time: 2:50 PM
122 Acoustic Oceanography
Session Chair(s):
V. Pallayil
Natural seabed gas leakage -- variability imposed by tidal cycles
Author: Ben Roche
Time: 1:30 PM
Mid-frequency sound attenuation by dense fish schools
Author: Hansoo Kim
Time: 1:50 PM
Tank and field experiments of short-range acoustic propagation through a seagrass canopy
Author: António Silva
Time: 2:10 PM
Comparison of Single-beam and Multibeam Sonar Systems for Sediment Characterization: Results from Shallow Water Experiment
Author: Haiyan Ni
Time: 2:30 PM
The greatest challenge for URN reduction in the oceans by means of acoustic engineering.
Author: Mariano Suchy
Time: 2:50 PM
123 Acoustic Communications
Session Chair(s):
Z. Deng
Multipath and Doppler Shift Modeling under Highly Reflective Environment for Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Kohei Suzuki
Time: 1:30 PM
Coded Spread-Sprectrum for Low-Latency Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Charalampos Tsimenidis
Time: 1:50 PM
Symmetrical Triangular LFM for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Ben Roche
Time: 2:10 PM
Block Soft Decision Feedback Turbo Equalization for Orthogonal Signal-Division Multiplexing Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Xiangzhao Qin
Time: 2:30 PM
Robust Channel Parameters for Crypto Key Generation in Underwater Acoustic Systems
Author: Konstantinos Pelekanakis
Time: 2:50 PM
124 Coordinated Multi-Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
B. Bingham
Simulation and Feasibility Test of Mini-ROVs with AUV for the Manipulation Purpose
Author: Young-woon Song
Time: 1:30 PM
Toward Maritime Robotic Simulation in Gazebo
Author: Brian Bingham
Time: 1:50 PM
A Diving Autonomous Surface Vehicle for Multi-Robot Research and Development
Author: Max Woolsey
Time: 2:10 PM
125 AUV Design
Session Chair(s):
N. Cruz
A Middleware Bridge Between MOOS and LCM
Author: Charles Ramey
Time: 1:30 PM
Onboard Renewable Energy Charging Methods to Improve µAUV Deployment Life
Author: Stephen Wood
Time: 1:50 PM
Preliminary Exterior Design and Hydrodynamic Evaluation of a Small-Scale Underwater Glider
Author: Philip LaMothe
Time: 2:10 PM
Overall Design and Flutter Motion Analysis of a Semi-active Manta Ray Robot
Author: Wu Jiannan
Time: 2:30 PM
126 Currents
Session Chair(s):
J. Cox
Spatial-temporal migration dynamics of submarine dunes in the St. Lawrence River.
Author: Willian Cassol
Time: 1:30 PM
Characteristics of deep sea turbulent flow fluctuation near the sea bottom at Izena Cauldron in the Okinawa Trough, Japan
Author: Yasuo Furushima
Time: 1:50 PM
Quantifying Local Currents and their affects on Coral Reefs in French Polynesia
Author: Amy Larsen
Time: 2:10 PM
Tidal Currents and eddies around Islands - ship-based measurements in Zhoushan Archipelago on the East China Continental Shelf
Author: Chunyan Li
Time: 2:30 PM
Experimental simulation of upper ocean's vertical dynamic response to a tropical cyclone:pumping and mixing
Author: Zhuoyi Xu
Time: 2:50 PM
Monday
Oct 28
1:30 PM
to
3:10 PM
127 Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Session Chair(s):
T. Marston
Three dimensional fast factorized back projection for sub-sediment imaging sonars
Author: Timothy Marston
Time: 1:30 PM
Analysis of Backscatter Measurements From Calibrated Synthetic Aperture Sonar Images
Author: Peter Romaine
Time: 1:50 PM
Using Rendering and Generative Adversarial Networks for Synthetic SAS Image Generation
Author: Albert Reed
Time: 2:10 PM
Target Localization in Synthetic Aperture Sonar Imagery using Convolutional Neural Networks
Author: Thibaud Berthomier
Time: 2:30 PM
128 Ocean Obs 19 Panel

Moderator: Nicholas Rome

Did you attend OceanObs'19?
Whether you did or not, come to this session to learn what you missed and engage in strategic actions to shape future ocean observing. Session hosts will briefly summarize OceanObs'19 conference outcomes, focusing on:

  1. Conference Proceedings
  2. Living Action Plan
  3. Feedback from Conference Attendees, Lessons Learned
  4. Vision for Next Decade and Engagement Opportunities

More Information
129 Exhibitor Technical Talks
Session Chair(s):
S. Kemna
Wave Gliders and Extreme Sea State Condition Testing
Author: Ryan Carlon
Time: 1:30 PM
Experimental Investigations for Enhancing Mechanical Oil Spill Recovery using Air Flotation Technique
Author: Premkumar Thodi
Time: 1:50 PM
Multipurpose Above/Below Surface Expendable Dropsonde
Author: Mike Rufo
Time: 2:10 PM
Specialized Tools for Biological Assessment Using Split Beam Sonar Hydroacoustics
Author: tim acker
Time: 2:30 PM
The Novel Design Of The Pressure-Compensated inexpensive Submersible Autonomous Moored Instrument (PiSAMI) Provides High Quality Seawater pH Measurements At Depths To 60 Meters
Author: Reggie Spaulding
Time: 2:50 PM
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Monday
Oct 28

3:50 PM

to

5:30 PM
131 Glider Navigation
Session Chair(s):
S. Webster
Onboard Autonomy System for the Slocum Glider
Author: Seth McCammon
Time: 3:50 PM
Towards Auto-tuning of Kalman Filters for Underwater Gliders based on Consistency Metrics
Author: Burak Boyacioglu
Time: 4:10 PM
How to Fly an Autonomous Underwater Glider to Measure an Internal Wave
Author: Jasmin McInerney
Time: 4:30 PM
Rudder Design of Underwater Glider with Diamond Wing
Author: Xiao-jing Zhou
Time: 4:50 PM
132 Acoustic Oceanography
Session Chair(s):
C. Janzen
Study of Wave Breaking Through Spectral Analysis of the Dissipated Sound Energy
Author: Kristina Francke
Time: 3:50 PM
Stochastic Oceanographic-Acoustic Prediction and Bayesian Inversion for Wide Area Ocean Floor Mapping
Author: Wael Hajj Ali
Time: 4:10 PM
Long Range Passive Ocean Acoustic Waveguide Remote Sensing (POAWRS) of Seismic Air-gun Signals Received on a Coherent Hydrophone Array
Author: Sai Geetha Seri
Time: 4:30 PM
Short-range velocity field observation by coastal acoustic tomography
Author: Yong Guo
Time: 4:50 PM
A depth-correlation method for velocity inversion of internal soliton waves
Author: Yongfei Li
Time: 5:10 PM
133 Acoustic Communications
Session Chair(s):
S. Lingsch
A Prototype Wireless Underwater Robot Control system using a 32 kHz Bandwidth Underwater Small Area Acoustic Network (USAAN)
Author: Shiho Oshiro
Time: 3:50 PM
Optimizing adaptive communications in Underwater Acoustic Networks
Author: Roberto Petroccia
Time: 4:10 PM
Resilience against Shipping Noise and Interference in Low-Power Acoustic Underwater Communication
Author: Fabian Steinmetz
Time: 4:30 PM
Bayesian Iterative Channel Estimation for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Xiangzhao Qin
Time: 4:50 PM
134 Moorings & Cables
Session Chair(s):
S. Cumbee
Wirewalker Experiences With Two Navy-Funded Systems Utilizing Iridium Communications
Author: Stephen Cumbee
Time: 3:50 PM
Pitch and Depth Keeping of Moored-type Underwater Acoustic Array System
Author: Suk-Min Yoon
Time: 4:10 PM
Deployment Forces and Dynamics for the Southern Ocean Flux Series (SOFS) Mooring
Author: Andrew Martini
Time: 4:30 PM
The Design of a Fusion Prognostic Model and Health Management tool for Subsea Power Cables
Author: Wenshuo Tang
Time: 4:50 PM
Design and experimental study of Underwater Inflatable Co-prime Sonar Array (UICSA)
Author: Yanjun Li
Time: 5:10 PM
135 ROV & ROV Tools
Session Chair(s):
M. Woolsey
Dynamic Positioning of an Underwater Vehicle using Monocular Vision-Based Object Detection with Machine Learning
Author: Martin Skaldebø
Time: 3:50 PM
Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Network Enhanced Automatic Visual Servoing Algorithm for ROV Manipulators
Author: Luke Robinson
Time: 4:10 PM
Development of a Robotic Arm for Mini-Class ROV Dexterous Manipulation
Author: Justin Koch
Time: 4:30 PM
Performance and Experiment of Deep-sea Master-slave Servo Electric Manipulator
Author: Qiyan Tian
Time: 4:50 PM
136 Current Measurement
Session Chair(s):
J. Cox
Long range current measurement from a surface buoy in the Gulf of Mexico
Author: David Velasco
Time: 3:50 PM
Field Verification of the Pinnacle ADCP
Author: Jerald Mullison
Time: 4:10 PM
Improving Current Measurements from Wave Buoys: Results from a Successful Five-Year Collaborative Development Project
Author: William Wilson
Time: 4:30 PM
Analysis of influencing factors of complex fluid velocity measurement based on cross correlation algorithm
Author: Ziang Feng
Time: 4:50 PM
Monday
Oct 28
3:50 PM
to
5:30 PM
137 Lidar
Session Chair(s):
T. O'Reilly
Algorithmic Design and Implementation of Unobtrusive Multistatic Serial LiDAR Imager (UMSLI)
Author: Yanjun Li
Time: 3:50 PM
Maximizing Bathymetry Extraction from Lidar Point Clouds Using Machine Learning to Decompose the Confusion Matrix
Author: Kim Lowell
Time: 4:10 PM
Contributing to Long-term Wind Resource Characterization through Buoy-Based Observations of Meteorological and Oceanographic Conditions
Author: Alicia Gorton
Time: 4:30 PM
Towards a Real Time Obstacle Detection System for Unmanned Surface Vehicles
Author: Mina Sorial
Time: 4:50 PM
138 Ocean Best Practices - A Community Path toward a Transparent and Accessible Ocean

Moderator: Jay Pearlman

Many times we are asked what are the benefits of best practices. They support the interoperability of data and the provenance of historical data. They also encourage collaboration on a global scale through improving communications of methods and processes for ocean observing and applications. Over time, experience and methodologies gathered within organizations (e.g. universities, private and public research institutions) can evolve to become ocean best practices and/or standards.


More Information
 
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Tuesday
Oct 29

10:40 AM

to

12:00 PM
211 AUV Path Planning
Session Chair(s):
C. Sarason
Multi-Objective Autonomy for AUV Adaptive Sampling Missions
Author: Greg Okopal
Time: 10:40 AM
Comparison of Path Planning Approaches for Harmful Algal Bloom Monitoring
Author: Christopher Denniston
Time: 11:00 AM
Minimum-time Motion-Planning of AUVs under Spatially Varying Ocean Currents
Author: Khushboo Mittal
Time: 11:20 AM
Real-time Motion-planning of Curvature-constrained AUVs under Steady Ocean Currents
Author: Khushboo Mittal
Time: 11:40 AM
212 Marine Policy
Session Chair(s):
F. Ferreira
Observing the Oceans in real time Need for affordable Technology and Capacity Development
Author: Venkatesan Ramasamy
Time: 10:40 AM
Creating a Seafloor Mapping Plan to Fill U.S. Gaps by 2030
Author: Meredith Westington
Time: 11:00 AM
Transboundary Pollution in the New Legally Binding Instrument Under the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea: The Case for Anthropogenic Underwater Noise
Author: Lora Reeve
Time: 11:20 AM
Pacific Visions: A Bold Departure for an Aquarium to Enhance Ocean Education
Author: Jerry Schubel
Time: 11:40 AM
213 Instrumentation
Session Chair(s):
M. Underwood
Opportunistic real-world evaluation of instrumentation performance and stability
Author: Mark Underwood
Time: 10:40 AM
***WITHDRAWN*** Autonomous High-Resolution Image Acquisition System for Zooplankton
Author: Alfredo Martins
Time: 11:00 AM
Eddy Correlation Measurements of Benthic Flux Using a Novel Multi-function Sensor
Author: Irene Hu
Time: 11:20 AM
Advanced Head-Up Display System for Closed Circuit Rebreathers
Author: Dennis Gallagher
Time: 11:40 AM
214 Data Visualization
Session Chair(s):
B. Armstrong
Faster Multibeam Sonar Data Cleaning: Evaluation of Editing 3D Point Clouds using Immersive VR
Author: Andrew Stevens
Time: 10:40 AM
Three-dimensional, low-resolution desktop geomorphometric modelling of the Arctic Ocean floor
Author: Igor Florinsky
Time: 11:00 AM
The NANOOS Visualization System (NVS): A Decade of Development and Progress Addressing Stakeholder Needs
Author: Craig Risien
Time: 11:20 AM
SeaVizKit: Interactive Maps for Ocean Visualization
Author: Wael Ali
Time: 11:40 AM
215 RF Systems
Session Chair(s):
M. Heron
Low cost AIS transponder using an SDR device
Author: Mario Marques
Time: 10:40 AM
Cellular VHF Data Exchange System
Author: Ronald Raulefs
Time: 11:00 AM
An Experimental Study of the Effects of the Evaporation Duct on Microwave Propagation
Author: Luke Robinson
Time: 11:20 AM
Wave Characterization and Timing using Doppler Radar
Author: John Kusters
Time: 11:40 AM
216 Numerical Modeling
Session Chair(s):
P. Hogan
Flowmaps and Coherent Sets for Characterizing Residence Times and Connectivity in Lagoons and Coral Reefs: The Case of the Red Sea
Author: Abhinav Gupta
Time: 10:40 AM
Chemical Plume Tracing and Chemical Source Mapping using AUV based on POMDP
Author: Lingxiao Wang
Time: 11:00 AM
AUV Mapping of Underwater Targets
Author: Jose Melo
Time: 11:20 AM
Applying Blind Source Separation to Magnetic Anomaly Detection Algorithms
Author: Eric Nieves
Time: 11:40 AM
Tuesday
Oct 29
10:40 AM
to
12:00 PM
217 Pollution
Session Chair(s):
H. Roarty
Implementation of a Sargassum Seaweed Tracker for the Caribbean
Author: Hugh Roarty
Time: 10:40 AM
Telerobotic Control in Virtual Reality
Author: Zaid Gharaybeh
Time: 11:00 AM
Image Processing and Model-Based Spill Coverage Path Planning for Unmanned Surface Vehicles
Author: Shaocheng Luo
Time: 11:20 AM
Propeller underwater cleaning trajectory planning
Author: Yuke Liang
Time: 11:40 AM
218 Decade of Ocean Sciences for Sustainable Development

Moderator: Craig McClean, Acting Chief Scientist, NOAA

The United Nations Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, 2021-2030 is a unique ten-year, global cooperative program to expand scientific partnerships to support effective science, ocean management, and sustainable development. The speakers and an open floor to the science community will explore how to collaborate with the UN, international bodies, governments, science community and private sector through the Decade. National and international experts will be invited to engage the oceanographic community members to learn their science priorities and identify opportunities to become involved in the implementation planning process. Existing scientific networks can catalyze opportunities for new and expanded collaboration and will be a foundation of planning for the Decade.


More Information
 
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Tuesday
Oct 29

1:30 PM

to

3:10 PM
221 AUV Path Planning
Session Chair(s):
C. Sarason
Intelligent Risk-Based Under-Ice Altitude Control for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Jens Bremnes
Time: 1:30 PM
Training UUV Navigation and Contact Avoidance with Reinforcement Learning
Author: Kenneth Hall
Time: 1:50 PM
Development of a Simulation Environment for Evaluation of a Forward Looking Sonar System for Small AUVs
Author: Christopher Morency
Time: 2:10 PM
Online Summaries as a Framework for Perception and Planning in Marine Robotic Systems
Author: Jeffrey Kaeli
Time: 2:30 PM
Novel Motion Models for Time-Optimal Risk-Aware Motion Planning for Variable-Speed AUVs
Author: James Wilson
Time: 2:50 PM
222 Aquaculture & Fish Technology
Session Chair(s):
L. Vollbrecht
The risk of oversimplification in fisheries management
Author: Alfredo Giron-Nava
Time: 1:30 PM
Fish Modeling and Bayesian Learning for the Lakshadweep Islands
Author: Abhinav Gupta
Time: 1:50 PM
Design and implementation of a real-time underwater acoustic telemetry system for fish behavior study and environmental sensing
Author: Yang Yang
Time: 2:10 PM
Experimental Acoustic Data Analysis for Fish Detection Using an Active Ultrasound System
Author: Gabriel Vasile
Time: 2:30 PM
Integration and Performance Study of Full Functional Sea Farm Inspection Platform for Aquaculture Application
Author: Ottar Osen
Time: 2:50 PM
223 Instrumentation
Moderator(s):
Marinna Martini
Thermal Management: Heat Transfer Using CoolPlug Cooling
Author: Glenn McDonald
Time: 1:30 PM
Pulse Compression for an X-band Marine Wave-Sensing Radar
Author: John Mower
Time: 1:50 PM
Underwater sediment sampler used on a neutral buoyancy seeking lagrangian float
Author: Brent Jones
Time: 2:10 PM
System Design and Sea Trial of Reciprocating Ocean Profiler based on Potential-energy-driven
Author: Ming Xu
Time: 2:30 PM
Error Correction Decoding for Underwater Acoustic Tag Detection
Author: Rosa Zheng
Time: 2:50 PM
224 Ocean Energy
Session Chair(s):
M. Jugan
WEC Array Networked Microgrid Control Design and Energy Storage System Requirements
Author: David Wilson
Time: 1:30 PM
Supplying small islands with solar, wind and sea wave. An economic approach to find the best energy share
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 1:50 PM
Small Island developing states: Overview about wind, solar and marine energy in Cuba.
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 2:10 PM
Evaluating the tidal energy resource for smooth power output and grid integration in the United States
Author: Danielle Preziuso
Time: 2:30 PM
225 Satellite Observations
Session Chair(s):
V. Lance
Satellite-derived bathymetry using a radiative transfer- based method: A comparison of different atmospheric correction methods
Author: Christopher Ilori
Time: 1:30 PM
Automated System for Ship Detection from Medium Resolution Satellite Optical Imagery
Author: Dejan Stepec
Time: 1:50 PM
Integrated Support of NASA Satellite and In-situ Oceanographic Data via the PO.DAAC
Author: Vardis Tsontos
Time: 2:10 PM
NOAA Coastwatch/ Oceanwatch/ Polarwatch: A bridge from ocean satellite data to applications and information
Author: Michael Soracco
Time: 2:30 PM
NOAA CoastWatch: Meeting User Requirements in the Distribution of Ocean Remote Sensing Data & Products
Author: Michael Soracco
Time: 2:50 PM
226 Numerical Modeling
Session Chair(s):
P. Hogan
Coupling GCCOM, A Curvilinear Rigid Lid Ocean Model with Swash for Analysis of Free Surface Conditions
Author: Jared Brzenski
Time: 1:30 PM
A Short Note on Meshfree PDE-constrained Optimization using Moving Least Squares
Author: Isamu Fujita
Time: 1:50 PM
Impact of glider data assimilation on the Global Ocean Forecasting System during the 2018 hurricane season
Author: Travis Miles
Time: 2:10 PM
Long-Term Autonomous Ocean Monitoring with Streaming Samples
Author: Weizhe Chen
Time: 2:30 PM
Evaluation of Both Linear and Non-Linear Control Strategies for a Shipboard Marine Gantry Crane
Author: Iain Martin
Time: 2:50 PM
Tuesday
Oct 29
1:30 PM
to
3:10 PM
227 Acoustic Localization
Session Chair(s):
P. Leary
Beacon-assisted Underwater Localization by L1-norm Space-Time Tensor Subspaces
Author: Konstantinos Tountas
Time: 1:30 PM
Low Cost Underwater Acoustic Positioning System with a Simplified DoA Algorithm
Author: Alfredo Martins
Time: 1:50 PM
Improving AUV Localization Accuracy by Combining Ultra-Short-Baseline and Long-Baseline Measurements Systems in a Post-Processing Extended Kalman Filter
Author: Eric Wolbrecht
Time: 2:10 PM
Multipath Error Reduction of Direction of Arrival Measurement in Underwater Acoustic Localization
Author: Keisaku Takada
Time: 2:30 PM
Deep Learning for DOA Estimation Using a Vector Hydrophone
Author: Haiyan Ni
Time: 2:50 PM
228 Technology Narrative: Sharing Stories of Saildrone Science

Moderators: Heather Tabisola & Calvin Mordy, JISAO/PMEL

From the drawing board to marine resource management, the use of the saildrone has been explored through many groups. Building on how private-public partnerships can successfully and efficiently advance global ocean observation by leveraging government resources with new and emerging technologies from private companies; speakers will demystify the process by which the saildrone as a scientific platform has grown. This lightening-round style session brings together a diverse range of participants to capture the hidden stories behind the science. Speakers will dive into the myriad of components that make-up five years of saildrone science and highlight their key innovation moments, successes and failures and address influential factors within the scope of their respective skills and/or mission.


More Information
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Tuesday
Oct 29

3:50 PM

to

5:30 PM
231 Vehicle Control
Session Chair(s):
G. Packard
Performance characterization and comparison of conventional and machine-learning-based techniques for control of a USV
Author: Armando Sinisterra
Time: 3:50 PM
A Low-Level USV Controller Incorporating an Environmental Disturbance Observer
Author: Michael Diddams
Time: 4:10 PM
Deep Learning for Station Keeping of AUVs
Author: Mikkel Nielsen
Time: 4:30 PM
New AUV Adaptive Behaviors for Subsea Data Exfiltration
Author: Gwyneth Packard
Time: 4:50 PM
232 Plastics in the Ocean
Session Chair(s):
S. Jaeger
Plastic Pollution in the Coastal Oceans: Characterization and Modeling
Author: Abhinav Gupta
Time: 3:50 PM
Identification of Marine Plastics using Raman Spectroscopy
Author: Emilie Hyrum Dahl
Time: 4:10 PM
A state of art on plastics in the oceans: Observation and Mitigation Methods
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 4:30 PM
Zero-fuel open-ocean going tugs, and applications for the large scale collection of ocean plastics.
Author: Danny Golden
Time: 4:50 PM
Mineral Accretion: An Environmentally Alternative to Plastic for Oyster Restoration
Author: Kelli Hunsucker
Time: 5:10 PM
233 Instrumentation
Session Chair(s):
D. Crout
Delivery of Accurate Timing to Subsea Instruments via Optic Modem Technology with the Added Benefit of Optical Range Measurement
Author: Leo-Paul Pelletier
Time: 3:50 PM
Polarized Complex Modulation for Underwater Wireless Optical Communications
Author: Yuhan Dong
Time: 4:10 PM
Research on Vibration Reduction Method for an Autonomous Ocean Turbulence Measurement Platform
Author: Yunli Nie
Time: 4:30 PM
Electronically Controlled Deep Sea Sampling Tube Pressure Maintaining Cutting Device Capable of Long-term Use
Author: Hai Zhu
Time: 4:50 PM
Assimilating DART Data into an Upgrade of VDatum for the US West Coast
Author: LIUJUAN TANG
Time: 5:10 PM
234 Ocean Energy
Session Chair(s):
J. flory
Using acoustic telemetry for high resolution sablefish movement informing potential interactions with a tidal turbine
Author: Garrett Staines
Time: 3:50 PM
Underwater Docking System for a Wave Energy Converter based Mobile Station
Author: Jonathan Wallen
Time: 4:10 PM
Current turbine array placement in quasigeostrophic flows over bottom
Author: Victoria Miglietta
Time: 4:30 PM
A sliding mass wave energy converter.
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 4:50 PM
235 Imaging & Vision
Session Chair(s):
M. Jugan
Action Learning for Coral Detection and Species Classification
Author: Junhong Xu
Time: 3:50 PM
Weakly supervised learning of point-level annotation for coral image segmentation
Author: Yanjun Li
Time: 4:10 PM
Photo-Model-Based Stereo-Vision 3D Perception for Marine Creatures Catching by ROV
Author: Hongzhi Tian
Time: 4:30 PM
Toward Longitudinal Reef Health Monitoring in the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary using L3 OceanServer Iver AUVs
Author: Hunter Brown
Time: 4:50 PM
236 Sound Propagation
Session Chair(s):
S. Abadi
Techniques for Scaled Underwater Reverberation Measurements
Author: David Baumann
Time: 3:50 PM
Spectral Analysis of Airgun Pulses During Marine Seismic Reflection Surveys
Author: Shima Abadi
Time: 4:10 PM
A Model for Variations of Sound Speed and Attenuation from Seabed Gas Emissions
Author: Ben Roche
Time: 4:30 PM
Real-time multi-channel acoustic beamforming using a lightweight microcontroller processor
Author: Paul Leary
Time: 4:50 PM
Structrue of low-frequency short-range reverberation in shallow water
Author: Lijun Yin
Time: 5:10 PM
Tuesday
Oct 29
3:50 PM
to
5:30 PM
237 Bioacoustics
Session Chair(s):
W. Lee
2018 Unmanned Surface Vehicle (Saildrone) acoustic survey off the west coasts of the United States and Canada
Author: Dezhang Chu
Time: 3:50 PM
Tensor decomposition of multi-frequency echosounder time series
Author: Wu-Jung Lee
Time: 4:10 PM
'Genoustics': Combining near-field acoustic records and genetic identity of an individual blue whale off the central Oregon coast
Author: Angela Sremba
Time: 4:30 PM
Development and evaluation of a passive acoustic localization method to monitor fish spawning aggregations and measure source levels
Author: Katherine Wilson
Time: 4:50 PM
Does the Hood Canal Bridge traffic noise affect migrating steelhead smolts?
Author: Xiaoqin Zang
Time: 5:10 PM
238 Operational Satellite Oceanography: Getting satellite-based ocean observations into applications and services

Moderators: Veronica Lance1*, Paul M. DiGiacomo2
1Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center, Cooperative Institute for Climate and Satellites- Maryland University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States
2Center for Satellite Applications and Research, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, College Park, Maryland, United States

Abstract: The capability to remotely estimate many ocean properties from satellites is continuously maturing and increasing in scope. Sea surface temperature, sea surface height, ocean winds, sea ice, chlorophyll concentration and others are now available on a routine and sustainable basis.


More Information
239 Exhibitor Technical Talks
Session Chair(s):
L. Jugan
Development of Iceberg Profiling Technology
Author: Tony King
Time: 3:50 PM
Debris plant flux in fresh water by acoustic echosounder
Author: tim acker
Time: 4:10 PM
DOLPHIN, an enabling technology for undersea acoustics
Author: Greg Folts
Time: 4:30 PM
Development and Test Results of an Angled Look Sonar Modified to be a Continuous Active Sonar Resulting in Full Swath Nadir Coverage
Author: Gregory Folts
Time: 4:50 PM
Development of an Ice Profiling Sonar (IPS) with a Logarithmic Detector - Field Results
Author: Rene Chave
Time: 5:10 PM
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Wednesday
Oct 30

10:30 AM

to

12:10 PM
311 Sonar & Transducers
Session Chair(s):
D. Abraham
High-Frequency Sonar Calibration Using Thin Wires as Standard Point Targets
Author: Jinyun Ren
Time: 10:30 AM
Signals of Opportunity based Geometry Calibration of Hydrophone Arrays
Author: Isaac Skog
Time: 10:50 AM
Improving downlooking SAS resolution with transmitter spatial diversity
Author: Timothy Marston
Time: 11:10 AM
Integrating Hybrid-Clustering and Localized Regression for Time Synchronization of a Hierarchical Underwater Acoustic Sensor Array
Author: Tao Fu
Time: 11:30 AM
312 Surface Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
B. Fletcher
Weather Optimal Area Keeping Intermittent Control Based on Reducing Energy Consumption of USV
Author: Hanbo Deng
Time: 10:30 AM
Using Unmanned Surface Vehicles Harbor Security and Disaster Mitigation and Relief
Author: Stephen Ferretti
Time: 10:50 AM
The world's most efficient and environmentally friendly coastal shipping
Author: Anders Mikkelsen
Time: 11:10 AM
Investigating R-Mode Signals for the VDE System
Author: Markus Wirsing
Time: 11:30 AM
313 Polar & Under Ice
Session Chair(s):
J. Kohut
Field testing and performance evaluation of the Long-term Acoustic Real-Time Sensor for Polar Areas (LARA)
Author: Haru Matsumoto
Time: 10:30 AM
Remote Monitoring of Surface Conditions in Ice Covered Waters using Acoustic Reverberation
Author: Edoardo Sarda
Time: 10:50 AM
Integrated Monitoring Systems for Coastal Communities
Author: Ryan Flagg
Time: 11:10 AM
Project SWARM: The application of an integrated polar ocean observing system to map the physical mechanisms driving food web focusing in an Antarctic biological hotspot.
Author: Josh Kohut
Time: 11:30 AM
314 Ocean Energy
Session Chair(s):
A. Copping
A Risk Retirement Pathway for Potential Effects of Underwater Noise and Electromagnetic Fields for Marine Renewable Energy Development
Author: Andrea Copping
Time: 10:30 AM
Grid value propositions for tidal based generation resources - a temporal analysis
Author: Saptarshi Bhattacharya
Time: 10:50 AM
A new solution for the sea wave exploitation. A Linear Ironless Generator
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 11:10 AM
Nonlinear WEC Optimized Geometric Buoy Design for Efficient Reactive Power Requirements
Author: David Wilson
Time: 11:30 AM
315 Education and Outreach
Session Chair(s):
C. Haldeman
Fishbots: Bio-Inspired Marine Robots Give Students a Hands-On Introduction to Fluid Mechanics
Author: Thomas Consi
Time: 10:30 AM
ArduinoSub A Low-Cost ROV Kit for Ocean Engineering Education
Author: William Wang
Time: 10:50 AM
LED Air Warning System (LAWS) for First Responder/Public Safety Divers: A New Product Development-based Senior Capstone Design Project
Author: Dennis Gallagher
Time: 11:10 AM
316 Maximizing Instruments in Constrained Circumstances
Session Chair(s):
J. Sobin
Asymmetric Propulsion: Thrust and Maneuverability from a Single Degree of Freedom
Author: Jeffrey Kaeli
Time: 10:30 AM
Mismatched Filtering of Doppler Tolerant Codes for Multi-code Sonar Systems
Author: Marco Meijer
Time: 10:50 AM
Transmitted Sequence Influence to Sonar Target Detection using Compressive Sensing
Author: Isidora Stankovic
Time: 11:10 AM
An Online Coverage Path Planning Algorithm for Curvature-Constrained AUVs
Author: James Wilson
Time: 11:30 AM
Wednesday
Oct 30
10:30 AM
to
12:10 PM
317 Offshore Earthquakes
Session Chair(s):
K. Moran
Northern Cascadia Subduction Zone Observatory (NCSZO): An Interdisciplinary Research Initiative to Assess Tsunami and Earthquake Hazard from the Cascadia Megathrust
Author: Kate Moran
Time: 10:30 AM
Distributed Acoustic Sensing measurement by using seafloor optical fiber cable system off Sanriku for seismic observation
Author: Masanao Shinohara
Time: 10:50 AM
Evaluation of the SeaSonde Tsunami Detection Algorithm and Software
Author: Hugh Roarty
Time: 11:10 AM
319 Exhibitor Technical Talks
Session Chair(s):
L. Jugan
Performance Prediction for a Low Frequency Ultra-Wideband Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Author: Shannon-Morgan Steele
Time: 10:30 AM
Evaluation of new hydroacoustic system for fine scale assessment and mapping of aquatic vegetation and substrate classification
Author: tim acker
Time: 10:50 AM
Lessons Learned from the OceanObserver Glider Deployment in the Gulf of Saint Lawrence, 2018
Author: John Moloney
Time: 11:10 AM
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Wednesday
Oct 30

1:30 PM

to

3:10 PM
321 Acoustic Signal Processing
Session Chair(s):
J. CANDY
Robustness Analysis of a Convolutional Neural Network Approach to Source-Range Estimation in a Simulated Arctic Environment
Author: Rui Chen
Time: 1:30 PM
Removal of periodic interference using the Farey dictionary
Author: Douglas Abraham
Time: 1:50 PM
Processing Noisy Vibration Responses of Dynamic Structural Flight Data: Single or Multichannel Approach?
Author: JAMES CANDY
Time: 2:10 PM
Frequency invariant beamformers for underwater sound
Author: Marco Meijer
Time: 2:30 PM
Design and Experimental Evaluation of an Active Underwater Inflatable Co-prime Sonar Array (UICSA)
Author: George Sklivanitis
Time: 2:50 PM
322 Surface Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
C. Whitt
Performance evaluation of a humpback whale-inspired hydrofoil design applied to surfboard fins
Author: David Shormann
Time: 1:30 PM
Experimental study on collision avoidance procedures for plastic waste cleaner USV
Author: Kazumasa Harada
Time: 1:50 PM
Waypoints on the Voyage to Autonomous Ships
Author: Justin Manley
Time: 2:10 PM
A Risk Visualization Technique based on Static and Dynamic Data for Maritime Mobility
Author: Mingi Jeong
Time: 2:30 PM
Development of an Unmanned Surface Vehicle for Remote Sediment Sampling with a Van Veen Grab Sampler
Author: Jun Han Bae
Time: 2:50 PM
323 Polar and Under Ice
Session Chair(s):
S. Webster
Intelligent subsea lander network to support resident AUVs for long duration under-ice ocean observations
Author: Amy Deeb
Time: 1:30 PM
Buoyancy-adjusting Profiling Floats for Exploration of Heat Transport, Melt Rates, and Mixing in the Ocean Cavities Under Floating Ice Shelves
Author: John Dunlap
Time: 1:50 PM
Drone for Dual Flight and Sea Operations: Polar Adaptions and Trials
Author: Nick Wright
Time: 2:10 PM
Preliminary results for glider localization in the Beaufort Duct using broadband acoustic sources at long range
Author: Cristian Graupe
Time: 2:30 PM
Loadings on the Topside of a Gravity Based Offshore Structure Due to Drifting Ice Masses By Extreme Waves
Author: Hasanat Zaman
Time: 2:50 PM
324 Systems & Observations
Session Chair(s):
J. de Sousa
A multi-use and multi-stakeholder ocean observing platform system
Author: Kate Moran
Time: 1:30 PM
Optimizing autonomous underwater vehicle routes with the aid of high resolution ocean models
Author: João Borges de Sousa
Time: 1:50 PM
Autonomous zero visibility quadrotor landings towards persistent ship-based UAV ocean observations
Author: Jordan Ross
Time: 2:10 PM
Development of a Floating LBL System and a Lightweight ROV for Sky to Water System
Author: Koushi Utsunomiya
Time: 2:30 PM
Design and Development of a Novel Autonomous Moored Underwater Profiler
Author: Joe Singleton
Time: 2:50 PM
325 Vessel Performance
Session Chair(s):
E. Breuer
Neural Network Analysis of Passing Ship Forces and Moments in Confined Channels
Author: John flory
Time: 1:30 PM
On the Validity of Predicting Wave-induced Loads on a Submerged Body Using the Superposition of Regular Wave Results
Author: Joseph Klamo
Time: 1:50 PM
Basic research on application of LNG fuel to Japanese Tuna Longline Fishing Vessel and Fish Carrier
Author: Keisuke Watanabe
Time: 2:10 PM
Control of Ship Radiated Underwater Noise
Author: Yanran Wang
Time: 2:30 PM
Research on Constraining Trajectories of Underwater Gliders Under the Influence of Ocean Currents Based on DQN Algorithm
Author: Wenchuan Zang
Time: 2:50 PM
326 Imaging & Vision
Session Chair(s):
C. Roman
3-D Reconstruction of Underwater Objects Using Image Sequences from Optical Camera and Imaging Sonar
Author: Jason Kim
Time: 1:30 PM
On the (Im)possibility of Color Reconstruction in Underwater Images
Author: Yuri Rzhanov
Time: 1:50 PM
MLFFNet: Multi-level Feature Fusion Net for Underwater Image Enhancement
Author: Xiaodong Liu
Time: 2:10 PM
Imaging sonar simulator for assessment of image registration techniques
Author: José Almanza-Medina
Time: 2:30 PM
Localization of a Drifting Underwater Vehicle Using a Terrain-Based Particle Filter
Author: Christopher Roman
Time: 2:50 PM
Wednesday
Oct 30
1:30 PM
to
3:10 PM
327 Target Localization & Classification
Session Chair(s):
D. Kocak
The application of Machine Learning and Low Frequency Sonar Inspection for Subsea Power Cable Integrity Evaluation
Author: Wenshuo Tang
Time: 1:30 PM
Automatic Object Classification for Low-Frequency Active Sonar using Convolutional Neural Networks
Author: Giovanni De Magistris
Time: 1:50 PM
Performance bounds for waveguide-invariant-based receiver localization
Author: Andrew Young
Time: 2:10 PM
Model-Based Sediment Characterization Using Multibeam Angular Backscatter Data
Author: Haiyan Ni
Time: 2:30 PM
Low Energy, Passive Acoustic Sensing for Wireless Underwater Monitoring Networks
Author: Gavin Lowes
Time: 2:50 PM
328 Ocean Energy for Ocean Observations

Moderator: Simon Geerlofs, PNNL

Following the release of the DOE's Powering the Blue Economy Report, outreach was conducted to determine limitations and needs of the ocean observation community and how marine energy may be employed to overcome challenges and enhance missions. We hope to continue this conversation with Oceans participants. We will present results from our outreach work and have a moderated discussion and Q&A with panelists from the marine energy R&D community. The session will feature the opportunity to provide feedback through real-time polling on your own ocean observing mission needs, power requirements, and vision for expanded observing.


More Information
Enabling Power at Sea: Opportunities for Expanded Ocean Observations through Marine Renewable Energy Integration
Author: Rebecca Green
Time: 1:30 PM
329 Exhibitor Technical Talks
Session Chair(s):
B. Fletcher
Early results from an experimental fuel cell powered, long range, unmanned underwater vehicle with anchoring capability
Author: Jacqueline Nichols
Time: 1:30 PM
Fuel Cell Power to Enable Subsea Observation and Maintenance Platforms
Author: Andrew Leanna
Time: 1:50 PM
Autonomous Hull Grooming Robots - How advanced navigation and control technology can enable routine grooming to improve fuel efficiency and reduce maintenance costs
Author: Greg Probst
Time: 2:10 PM
***WITHDRAWN*** In a Time of Change; Commercializing an Underwater Wet-mate Connector for Higher Fiber Counts and Increased Voltage Requirements Across All Industries.
Author: John Toth
Time: 2:30 PM
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)
Wednesday
Oct 30

3:50 PM

to

5:30 PM
331 Sonar Signal Processing
Session Chair(s):
D. Hayes
Detection and Clustering of Acoustic Backscatter from Hydrothermal Vent Plumes
Author: Christian de Moustier
Time: 3:50 PM
Sonar Signaling Employing Braid-encoded Features on Sparse Gabor Dictionaries
Author: Ananya Sen Gupta
Time: 4:10 PM
High rate acoustic imagery for underwater object classification in dynamic configuration
Author: Cornel Ioana
Time: 4:30 PM
Matched-filter mismatch loss from within-pulse time-varying platform motion
Author: Douglas Abraham
Time: 4:50 PM
An improved fast real-time imaging approach based on C6678 DSP array and parallel pipeline in sonar
Author: Tian Chen
Time: 5:10 PM
332 Surface Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
B. Kirkwood
Dynamic Characterization of the Crew Module Uprighting System for the NASA Orion Crew Module
Author: Ivan Bertaska
Time: 3:50 PM
Long-Endurance Green Energy Autonomous Surface Vehicle Control Architeture
Author: Alberto Dallolio
Time: 4:10 PM
Evaluation of Surrogate Models for Multi-fin Flapping Propulsion Systems
Author: Kamal Viswanath
Time: 4:30 PM
Pitching and heaving motion of an unmanned catamaran vehicle in head seas
Author: Bijoy Prasad
Time: 4:50 PM
Research on the Recycle System for the Unmanned Surface Vehicle Based on the NAR Neural Network
Author: Tingting Guo
Time: 5:10 PM
333 Offshore Structures
Session Chair(s):
E. Breuer
Effects of Submergence Depth of Submerged Floating Tunnel on Global Behaviors under Waves and Earthquakes
Author: Chungkuk Jin
Time: 3:50 PM
Effect of Wing Plates of a Multiline Ring Anchor System in Cohesive Soils
Author: Junho Lee
Time: 4:10 PM
Design and Performance evaluation of Single axis gyrostabilizer for motion stabilization of a scaled barge model
Author: Manmathakrishnan Palraj
Time: 4:30 PM
Development on the Deep-Sea Biological Temperature-retaining and Pressure-retaining Sampler
Author: Qiaoling Gao
Time: 4:50 PM
Study on "Valley" Phenomenon of Vibration Frequency Response Curve Based on Free Damping Structure
Author: junqi qu
Time: 5:10 PM
334 Maximizing Instruments in Constrained Circumstances - 2
Session Chair(s):
B. Bloss
Live tasking / command and control (C2) of ISR unmanned underwater gliders from remote operational sites
Author: Raul Vicen-Bueno
Time: 3:50 PM
ISR sensors to increase the security of underwater communication cables: Case study for coastal and shallow water areas
Author: Raul Vicen-Bueno
Time: 4:10 PM
Behavior Analysis of Underwater Free Fall Cone Penetration Tester
Author: Changjoo Shin
Time: 4:30 PM
 
336 Imaging & Vision
Session Chair(s):
D. Crout
3D Model-Based UAV Pose Estimation using GPU
Author: Nuno Pessanha Santos
Time: 3:50 PM
AUTOLAND project: Fixed-wing UAV Landing on a Fast Patrol Boat using Computer Vision
Author: Nuno Pessanha Santos
Time: 4:10 PM
How Modern Multibeam Surveys can Dramatically Increase our Understanding of the Seafloor and Waters Above in Support of the United Nations Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development
Author: David Millar
Time: 4:30 PM
Detecting cracks in underwater concrete structures: an unsupervised learning approach based on local feature clustering
Author: Suleman Mazhar
Time: 4:50 PM
Underwater Image Enhancement via L2 based Laplacian Pyramid Fusion
Author: Xianping Fu
Time: 5:10 PM
Wednesday
Oct 30
3:50 PM
to
5:30 PM
337 Target Localization and Classification
Session Chair(s):
D. Kocak
Convolutional-Neural-Network-based Underwater Object Detection Using Sonar Image Simulator with Randomized Degradation
Author: Minsung Sung
Time: 3:50 PM
Heuristics-based Adaptive Biased Random Walk Algorithm for Chemical Source Localization using AUVs
Author: Shubham Garg
Time: 4:10 PM
GAN-based Color Correction for Underwater Object Detection
Author: Takafumi Katayama
Time: 4:30 PM
Diver Gesture Recognition using Deep Learning for Underwater Human-Robot Interaction
Author: Jing Yang
Time: 4:50 PM
A Range-Only Acoustic Localization Technique for Marine Robotics Applications
Author: Jeffrey Kaeli
Time: 5:10 PM
 
 
Room 1 (4C-1) Room 2 (4C-2) Room 3 (4C-3) Room 4 (4C-4) Room 5 (205) Room 6 (204)   Room 7 (2A) Room 8 (2B) Room 9 (401)